List of All Members of The Lincoln Academy of Illinois

Former Chancellors of the Academy
Michael Butler, Chicago (1965 – 1969)
Robert Bone, Bloomington (1969 – 1971)
William K. Alderfor, Chicago (1971 – 1975)
Thomas R. Mulroy, Chicago (1975 – 1979)
Marshall L. Burman, Chicago, (1979 – 1985)
John Trutter, Chicago (1985 – 2001)
John B. Simon, Chicago (2001 – 2010)
Thomas S. Johnson (2010 – 2014)
William Bennett, Chancellor (2014 – 2016)
Dr. Stephanie Pace Marshall (2016 – 2019)

Officers
The Honorable Jay Robert “J.B.” Pritzker, President
Frank Clark, Chancellor
The Honorable Ron Spears, Vice Chancellor
Ethel Holladay, Secretary †
Courtney C. Shea, Treasurer †
Julie A. Kellner, Executive Director †

Regents for Life
The Honorable Bruce Rauner
The Honorable Pat Quinn
The Honorable Jim Edgar
The Honorable George H. Ryan
The Honorable James R. Thompson

Regents
Margaret A. “Meg” Cline, CFA, CFP
The Rev. Stanley L. Davis, Jr.
Jane Denes †
George J. Dohrmann, MD, PhD†
Andrea O. Hasten †
Robert J. Lenz †
Dennis Lyle †
Dr. Stephanie Pace Marshall, PhD †
Lester H. McKeever, Jr. †
Alexandra Ransburg
Donald R. Tracy †
Eric Trimble †
Dia S. Weil †
– And the Officers

† Sustaining Member

General Trustees
Joy Boruff
Arthur ‘Hy’ Bunn †
Maria del Socorro Pesqueira
Marlene Dietz
Mara Sovey Downing
Robert A. Easter, PhD
James G. Gidwitz †
Zale Glauberman
J’Tia Hart
Dr. Roger Herrin †
Dr. Larry Jones †
Melvin L. Katten †
Sheila Berner Kennedy
Howard A. Learner
Shirley R. Madigan
Jessica Malkin
Lucyna Migala
Delmer R. Mitchell †
Harold Oakley
Joseph A. Power, Jr. †
Jon Pyatt †
Darryl W. Rodgers
Shirley W. Ryan †
Linda Schielke, EdD
Marc Schulman †
Smita Shah
Todd Shapiro
Mark Slaby
Doug Stewart
Dana Withers
– And the Regents

Rectors
Robert A. ‘Arthur’ Falls, Arts & The Performing Arts
Dan Kelley, Agriculture
James O’Connor, Business, Industry and Communication
Dr. Samuel Goldman, Education
The Honorable Anne M. Burke, Government and Law
Jorge Ramirez, Labor
Dr. Helen Morrison, Medicine and Science †
The Reverend Kenneth Velo, Religion
The Reverend Thomas Behrens, Social Services
Ryne Sandberg, Sports

Emeritus Members
Peter C. Alexander
Stanley Balzekas, Jr.
Judith H. Bartholf
The Honorable Peter B. Bensinger
Michael Butler
The Rev. Ruben I. Cruz
Bruce Wirtz MacArthur
Gayl S. Pyatt
The Honorable John B. Simon, Chancellor Emeritus
Dr. Wayne C. Temple
The Honorable Ernest R. “Ernie” Wish

† Sustaining Member