The Honor Roll of Laureates

Laureates Inducted in 2018 54th Convocation – Rockford Coronado Performing Arts Center
Emily Bear
Richard ‘Dick’ Butkus
Steven Shih Chen
The Rev. Michael J. Garanzini, S.J.
Mellody Hobson
Ed McMillan
Dr. Louis Philipson
Dave Rydell

Laureates Inducted in 2017 53rd Convocation – Chicago Robert R. McCormick Theater Chicago History Museum
Frank M. Clark
Richard H. Driehaus
The Honorable James F. Holderman
R. Eden Martin
Ryne Sandberg
Samuel Knox Skinner
Harrison I. Steans

Laureates Inducted in 2016 52nd Convocation – Peoria Cotillion Ballroom Marriott Pere Marquette Hotel
Robert Gilmore
Nancy Goodman Brinker
The Honorable Ray LaHood
Leo Melamed
Scott Simon
Dr. Kevin Stein

Laureates Inducted in 2015 51st Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Chamber & Abraham Lincoln Presidential Museum
Arthur H. ‘Hy’ Bunn
Ertharin Cousin
J. Roland Folse
The Hon. Sara Vaughn Gabbard
Gary Slutkin
W. Russell Withers, Jr.*

Laureates Inducted in 2014 50th Convocation – Field Museum of Chicago
Press Release Acceptance Speeches Announcements
John A. Canning, Jr. – Business & Industry
Michael Krzyzewski – Sports
Newton N. Minow – Government & Law
Bernard Rands and Augusta Read Thomas – The Arts
Hillary Rodham Clinton – Government
Donald Senior, C.P. – Religion
Glenn F. Tilton – Business & Industry

Laureates Inducted in 2013 49th Convocation – Rock Island Centennial Hall & Wallenberg Hall on Augustana College Campus
Brenda C. Barnes – Business & Industry
William Hammer – Education
G. Timothy Johnson – Communications
Robert Lane – Business & Industry
Robert Ontiveros – Business & Industry
Chad Pregracke – Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2012 48th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Chamber & PNC Bank Atrium
Jean Driscoll W. – Sports
James Farrell – Business & Industry
James A. Lovell, Jr. – Government
Naomi Burgos Lynn – Education
Robert J. Miller* – Government
William R. Schnirring – Business & Industry
N. Ronald Thunman – Government

Laureates Inducted in 2011 47th Convocation – Urbana Krannert Center for Performing Arts University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Richard Gray and Mary Lackritz Gray – The Arts
Shahid R. Khan – Business & Industry
Shirley R. Madigan – The Arts
Dawn Clark Netsch* – Government & Law
Timothy J. Nugent* – Education & Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2010 46th Convocation – Chicago Rubloff Auditorium The Art Institute of Chicago
William J. Bauer – Government & Law
Doris K. Christopher – Business
Mary A. Dempsey – Education
Mannie Jackson – Sports
The Joffrey Ballet – The Arts
Lester B. Knight, III – Business

Laureates Inducted in 2009 45th Convocation – Springfield Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Abraham Lincoln Presidential Museum
Jean H. Baker – Bicentennial Laureate
Gabor Boritt – Bicentennial Laureate
Michael Burlingame – Bicentennial Laureate
Richard Carwardine – Bicentennial Laureate
Julie Cellini – Bicentennial Laureate
Cullom Davis – Bicentennial Laureate
Eric Foner – Bicentennial Laureate
Allen C. Guelzo – Bicentennial Laureate
Harold Holzer – Bicentennial Laureate
Charles M. Hubbard – Bicentennial Laureate
Ron Keller – Bicentennial Laureate
Philip B. Kunhardt III and Peter W. Kunhardt – Bicentennial Laureates
John McClarey – Bicentennial Laureate
Edna Greene Medford – Bicentennial Laureate
LeRoy Neiman* – Bicentennial Laureate
Don Pollack – Bicentennial Laureate
Robert Provost Jr. – Bicentennial Laureate
Bob Rogers – Bicentennial Laureate
Thomas F. Schwartz – Bicentennial Laureate
Jack Smith – Bicentennial Laureate
Lowell and Rhoda Sneller – Bicentennial Laureate
Louise Taper – Bicentennial Laureate
Wayne C. Temple – Bicentennial Laureate
Lily Tolpo – Bicentennial Laureate
Daniel R. Weinberg – Bicentennial Laureate
Frank J. Williams – Bicentennial Laureate
Douglas L. Wilson – Bicentennial Laureate
Rodney O. Davis – Bicentennial Laureate

Laureates Inducted in 2008 44th Convocation – Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University
David Herbert Donald * – Communication and Education
Irl F. Engelhardt – Business and Industry
Joel M. Flaum – Government and Law
William R. Norwood – Education and Social Service
Kenneth A. Shaw – Education
Thomas M. Siebel – Business and Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2007 43rd Convocation – Chicago James Simpson Theatre The Field Museum
Judith S. Block – Social Service
Norman R. Bobins – Business
Rev. Dr. John M. Buchanan – Religion
Mary Ann G. McMorrow * – Government and Law
Linda Johnson Rice – Business, Industry and Communications

Laureates Inducted in 2006 42nd Convocation – Springfield Sangamon Auditorium University of Illinois Springfield
Rev. Thomas J. Behrens – Social Service
Richard H. Moy * – Education, Medicine and Science
William A. Osborn – Business and Social Service
Garry Wills – Communication and Education
The Zhou Brothers – The Arts

Laureates Inducted in 2005 41st Convocation – Edwardsville Dunham Theatre Southern Illinois University
Edward A. Brennan * – Business and Social Service
David S. Broder * – Communications
Nick Holonyak, Jr. – Science
George E. Inglett – Agriculture and Science
Jacqueline Joyner-Kersee – Sports
Stephanie Pace Marshall – Education

Laureates Inducted in 2004 40th Convocation – Chicago Rubloff Auditorium Chicago Historical Society
Michael Beschloss – Communications and Education
Harry L. Crisp, II – Business
George A. Ranney, Jr. – Business and Social Services
Louis “Studs” Terkel * – Communications
Ernest R. Wish – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 2003 39th Convocation – Normal Braden Auditorium Illinois State University
Sister Rosemary Connelley, RSM – Religion and Social Service
Ronald J. Gidwitz – Business and Education
John W. Maitland, Jr. – Government
Sherrill Milnes – Performing Arts
Edward B. Rust – Business
Rev. Dr. Addie L. Wyatt – Religion and Labor

Laureates Inducted in 2002 38th Convocation – Springfield Sangamon Auditorium University of Illinois Springfield
Frank W. Considine* – Business and Social Services
Lou Conte – The Performing Arts
Jack M. Greenberg – Business
Rabbi Herman E. Schaalman – Religion
Bernard Shaw – Communications James B. Stewart – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 2001 37th Convocation – Chicago Rubloff Auditorium The Art Institute of Chicago
M. Cherif Bassiouni – Government and Law
Henry B. Betts – Medicine
Roger Ebert * – Performing Arts
Marian F. (Cindy) Pritzker – Social Services
Orion Samuelson – Communications and Agriculture
Rev. John P. Smyth – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 2000 36th Convocation – Springfield Gwendolyn Brooks Illinois State Library
Lynn Martin – Government
Monsignor Ignatius McDermott * – Religion
Andrew J. McKenna – Social Services
Robert Eugene Richards – Sports
Harold B. Steele – Agriculture
Scott F. Turow – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1999 35th Convocation – Urbana-Champaign Krannert Center for the Performing Arts University of Illinois
Lester Crown – Business and Social Services
Jim Edgar – Government
Robert D. Novak * – Communications
Stansfield Turner – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1998 34th Convocation – Chicago James R. Thompson Center
Peter B. Bensinger – Government
Preston Jackson – The Arts
Martin E. Marty – Religion
Patrick G. Ryan – Business
John M. D. Shalikashvili * – Government
Paul Simon * – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1997 33rd Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Gwendolyn Brooks * – Communications
Leonard H. Lavin – Business and Industry
Ramsey E. Lewis, Jr. – The Performing Arts
Robert H. Michel* – Government
Jerry M. Reinsdorf – Business
Seymour Simon * – Law
Joesph Cardinal Bernardin * – Religion

Laureates Inducted in 1996 32nd Convocation – Evanston Pick-Staiger Concert Hall Northwestern University
Willard L. Boyd – Business and Education
Stanley O. Ikenberry – Education
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick * – Government
Sid Luckman * – Sports
Alan Schriesheim – Science

Laureates Inducted in 1995 31st Convocation – Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University
James S. Brady* – Government
Joseph B. Kirsner* – Medicine
William H. Kurtis – Communications
Robert H. Malott – Business
Arnold W. Weber – Education

Laureates Inducted in 1994 30th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Alan J. Dixon * – Government
Robert W. Galvin * – Business and Industry
Steven R. Nagel – Government
The Reverend John T. Richardson – Education
Kay Smith – The Arts Anthony
J. Watson – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1993 29th Convocation – Chicago Merle Reskin Theatre DePaul University
Etta Moten Barnett * – The Performing Arts
John H. Byran – Business and Social Services
Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar * – Science
Lester E. Fisher – Science
Richard Hunt – The Arts
James J. O’Connor – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1992 28th Convocation – Decatur Kirkland Fine Arts Center Millikin University
Marajen Stevick Chinigo * – Business and Social Services
William B. Graham * – Business
John O. Honnold, Jr. * – Government and Law
Paul C. Laterbur * – Science
Osvaldo I. Lopez – Medicine
W. Clement Stone * – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1991 27th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Arnold O. Beckman * – Business and Science
Harry A. Blackmun * – Government and Law
Gaylord * and Dorothy Donnelley * – Business and Social Services
Norman A. Ross * – Business and Communications
James R. Thompson – Government
Elmer H. Wavering * – Business

Laureates Inducted in 1990 26th Convocation – Chicago Rockefeller Chapel University of Chicago
Mortimer J. Adler * – Education and Communications
Marshall L. Burman – Law
James S. Kemper, Jr. * – Business and Social Services
Leon M. Lederman – Science
James B. Stockdale * – Government
William C. Warfield * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1989 25th Convocation – Normal Braden Auditorium Illinois State University
John C. Corbally * – Education C.
Geraldine Freund * – The Performing Arts and Social Services
Eugene D. Funk, Jr. * – Agriculture
Hannah H. Gray – Education
Elizabeth N. Paepcke * – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1988 24th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Dwayne O. Andreas* – Agriculture
John Chancellor * – Communications
Abraham Lincoln Marovitz * – Law
Raymond Joseph Meyer * – Sports
Patrick L. O’Malley * – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1987 23rd Convocation – Chicago James R. Thompson Center
Michael Butler – The Performing Arts and Social Services
Paul Harvey * – Communications
Walter Massey – Science
Walter Payton * – Sports

Laureates Inducted in 1986 22nd Convocation – Peoria Dingeldine Auditorium Bradley University
James Beré * – Business and Social Services
William Harrison Fetridge * – Business
Lawrence Rossi * – Medicine
Maria Tallchief * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1985 21st Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Ardis Krainik * – Business and The Performing Arts
Hiram Henry Lesar * – Law
Ruth Page * – The Performing Arts
Daniel James Terra * – The Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1984 20th Convocation – Evanston Pick-Staiger Concert Hall Northwestern University
Leigh B. Block * – Business and Social Services
Virginia L. Marmaduke * – Communications
Arthur C. Neilsen, Jr. * – Business and Communications
John L. Strohm * – Agriculture and Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1983 19th Convocation – Edwardsville Communications Building Theater Southern Illinois University
Thomas R. Mulroy * – Law
Ralph Geoffrey Newman * – Education
Mike Royko * – Communications
Bobby Short * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1982 18th Convocation – Urbana-Champaign Krannert Center for the Performing Arts University of Illinois
Donald L. Bitzer – Science
John R. Block – Government
Marva N. Collins – Education
Delyte W. Morris * – Education

Laureates Inducted in 1981 17th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Thomas G. Ayers * – Business and Social Services
James W. Cronin – Science
Ronald W. Reagan * – Government
Adlai E. Stevenson III – Government
John T. Trutter * – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1980 16th Convocation – Chicago The Chicago Cultural Center
Paul Findley – Government
John Hope Franklin * – Education
Arthur Rubloff * – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1979 15th Convocation – Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University
John Baynard Anderson – Government
Joan Walsh Anglund – Education and The Arts
William Alexander Hewitt * – Business and Social Services
Robert Stephen Ingersoll * – Government
Leon Orris Jacobson * – Science and Education
Albert Ernest Jenner, Jr. * – Law
Clayton Kirkpatrick * – Communications
Marjorie Lawrence * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1978 14th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Robert Gehlmann Bone * – Education
Irving Lee Dillard * – Government and Education
Ann Landers * – Communications
Brooks McCormick * – Business and Social Services
Samuel Harvey Shapiro * – Government
William Grant Stratton * – Government
Daniel Walker – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1977 13th Convocation – Peoria Scottish Rite Cathedral
Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith * – Social Services
Charlton Heston * – The Performing Arts
Celeste Holm * – The Performing Arts
Otto Kerner * – Government
Hyman George Rickover * – Government and Science
Archbishop Fulton John Sheen * – Religion

Laureates Inducted in 1976 12th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Rev. Preston Bradley * – Reilgion
Gaylord Augustus Freeman, Jr. * – Business and Social Services
Louis Glodblatt * – Business
Burl Ives * – The Performing Arts
Edward Hirsh Levi * – Louis Courtenay Sudler * – Business and The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1975 11th Convocation – Lincoln Johnson Center for the Performing Arts Lincoln College

Samuel Weiler Witwer, Sr. * – Government and Law

Laureates Inducted in 1974 10th Convocation – Chicago Orchestra Hall

William Russell Arrington * – Government and Law
Saul Bellow * – Communications
The Chicago Symphony Orchestra – The Performing Arts
Benjamin David (Benny) Goodman * – The Performing Arts
William John Kuhfuss * – Agriculture

Laureates Inducted in 1973 9th Convocation – Moline Administration Center Deere and Company

Richard Buell Ogilvie * – Government
Frank Everson Vandiver * – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1972 8th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Jack Benny * – The Performing Arts
David Dodds Henry * – Education
Percy Lavon Julian * – Science
Mark Van Doren * – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1971 7th Convocation – Rockford Maddox Theatre Rockford College

Archibald MacLeish * – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1970 6th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Paul McClelland Angle * – Education and Communications
Ernest (Ernie) Banks – Sports
William J. Campbell * – Law
William Childs Westmoreland * – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1969 5th Convocation – Chicago Palmer House

David Matthew Kennedy * – Business and Government

Laureates Inducted in 1968 4th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Ivan LeLorraine Albright * – The Arts
John B. (Jack) Brickhouse * – Communications
Katherine Dunham * – The Performing Arts
Arthur Joseph Goldberg * – Government and Law
Most Reverend William Edward McManus * – Religion
Edward Larned Ryerson * – Communications and Social Services
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Weinstein * – Religion
Roy Wilkins * – Business

Laureates Inducted in 1967 3rd Convocation – Springfield Senate Chambers Illinois State Capitol

William Carl Ackermann * – Science
Roger Adams * – Science
Paul Howard Douglas * – Government
Hugh Downs – Communications
Charles (Chick) Evans, Jr. * – Sports
The Fine Arts Quartet – Leonard Sorkin *, Abram Loft, George Sopkin *, Gerald Stanick – The Performing Arts
Richard Buckminster Fuller * – The Arts
John Simpson Hastings * – Law
Raymond Marcellus Hillard * – Social Services
Charles Brenton Huggins * – Science and Medicine
Mahalia Jackson * – The Performing Arts
Wayne Andrew Johnston * – Business
Irving (Kup) Kupcinet * – Communications
George Littlewood Luthy * – Business and Social Services The Right Reverend James Winchester Montgomery * – Religion Charles B. Shuman * – Agriculture Martin Wagner * – Labor Robert Elkington Wood * – Business

Laureates Inducted in 1966 2nd Convocation – Chicago Chicago Historical Society

George Wells Beadle * – Science and Education
Edwin Carlos (Bill) Berry * – Business
Rev. Edgar Hugh Storer Chandler * – Religion
Everett McKinley Dirksen * – Government
Marshall Field IV * – Business
Carol Fox * – The Performing Arts
George Stanley Halas, Sr. * – Business and Sports
Ben Walter Heineman, Sr. * – Business
John Harold Johnson * – Business and Communications
Karl Albert Meyer * – Medicine
Ludwig Mies van der Rohe * – The Arts
Franklin Faller Offner * – Science
James Michael Roche * – Business
Walter Vincent Schaefer * – Government and Law
Robert Martin Trueblood * – Business
Benjamin Coppage Willis * – Education

Laureates Inducted in 1965 1st Convocation – Chicago Chicago Historical Society

John Bardeen * – Science
Joseph Leopold Block * – Business and Law
John Stephen Boyle * – Government and Law
Richard Gibbs Browne * – Education
Avery Brundage * – Sports
James Edwards Day * – Business
Rudolph Ganz * – The Performing Arts
William Henry (Bill) Mauldin * – Communications
His Eminence Albert Cardinal Meyer * – Religion
Nathan Mortimer Newmark * – Science
William Alan Patterson * – Business
Ward Louis Quaal * – Communications
Adlai Ewing Stevenson II * – Government

* deceased