List of All Members of The Lincoln Academy of Illinois

Former Chancellors of the Academy
Michael Butler, Chicago (1965 – 1969)
Robert Bone, Bloomington (1969 – 1971)
William K. Alderfor, Chicago (1971 – 1975)
Thomas R. Mulroy, Chicago (1975 – 1979)
Marshall L. Burman, Chicago, (1979 – 1985)
John Trutter, Chicago (1985 – 2001)
John B. Simon, Chicago (2001 – 2010)
Thomas S. Johnson (2010 – 2014)
William Bennett, Chancellor (2014 – 2016)

Officers
The Honorable Bruce Rauner, President
Dr. Stephanie Pace Marshall, Chancellor*
The Honorable Ron Spears, Vice Chancellor
Ethel Holladay, Secretary*
Courtney C. Shea, Treasurer*
The Honorable John B. Simon, Chancellor Emeritus
Julie A. Kellner, Executive Director*

Regents for Life
The Honorable Pat Quinn
The Honorable Jim Edgar
The Honorable George H. Ryan
The Honorable James R. Thompson

Regents
The Hon. Peter B. Bensinger*
Major General John L. Borling,USAF (Ret.)*
The Rev. Stanley L. Davis, Jr.
Jane Denes*
Dr. George J. Dohrmann*
Andrea O. Hasten*
Robert J. Lenz*
Dennis Lyle*
Lester H. McKeever, Jr.*
The Hon. Richard Mills*
Alexandra Ransburg
William E. Shaw*
Courtney C. Shea*
The Honorable John B. Simon
Don Tracy*
Eric Trimble*
Dia S. Weil*
Ernest R. Wish*
– And the Officers

General Trustees
Arthur ‘Hy’ Bunn*
Ronald L. Chez
Frank Clark*
Margaret A. Cline
Marlene Dietz
James G. Gidwitz*
Zale Glauberman
The Rev. Marshall Hatch
Sondra A. Healy
Dr. Roger Herrin*
Dr. Larry Jones*
Melvin L. Katten*
Sheila Berner Kennedy
Dr. Osvaldo Lopez
Alan C. Lowe
Shirley R. Madigan
Lucyna Migala
Delmer R. Mitchell*
Daniel J. Montgomery
Douglas Oberhelman*
Joseph A. Power, Jr.*
Sylvia Puente
Jon Pyatt*
Shirley W. Ryan*
Marc Schulman*
Dr. Howard Sulkin*
– And the Regents
* Sustaining Member

Rectors
James O’Connor, Business, Industry and Communication
Dr. Samuel Goldman, Education
The Honorable Anne Burke, Government and Law
Jorge Ramirez, Labor
Dr. Helen Morrison*, Medicine and Science
The Reverend Kenneth Velo, Religion
The Reverend Thomas Behrens, Social Services

Emeritus Members
Peter C. Alexander
Stanley Balzekas, Jr.
Judith H. Bartholf
Michael Butler
John F. Cuneo
The Rev. Ruben I. Cruz
Bruce Wirtz MacArthur
Gayl S. Pyatt
Dr. Wayne C. Temple
* Sustaining Member