The Honor Roll of Laureates

Laureates Inducted in 2014 50th Convocation – Field Museum of Chicago
Press Release Acceptance Speeches Announcements
John A. Canning, Jr. – Business & Industry
Michael Krzyzewski – Sports
Newton N. Minow – Government & Law
Bernard Rands and Augusta Read Thomas – The Arts
Hillary Rodham Clinton – Government
Donald Senior, C.P. – Religion
Glenn F. Tilton – Business & Industry

Laureates Inducted in 2013 49th Convocation – Rock Island Centennial Hall & Wallenberg Hall on Augustana College Campus
Brenda C. Barnes – Business & Industry
William Hammer – Education
G. Timothy Johnson – Communications
Robert Lane – Business & Industry
Robert Ontiveros – Business & Industry
Chad Pregracke – Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2012 48th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Chamber & PNC Bank Atrium
Jean Driscoll W. – Sports
James Farrell – Business & Industry
James A. Lovell, Jr. – Government
Naomi Burgos Lynn – Education
Robert J. Miller* – Government
William R. Schnirring – Business & Industry
N. Ronald Thunman – Government

Laureates Inducted in 2011 47th Convocation – Urbana Krannert Center for Performing Arts University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Richard Gray and Mary Lackritz Gray – The Arts
Shahid R. Khan – Business & Industry
Shirley R. Madigan – The Arts
Dawn Clark Netsch* – Government & Law
Timothy J. Nugent* – Education & Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2010 46th Convocation – Chicago Rubloff Auditorium The Art Institute of Chicago
William J. Bauer – Government & Law
Doris K. Christopher – Business
Mary A. Dempsey – Education
Mannie Jackson – Sports
The Joffrey Ballet – The Arts
Lester B. Knight, III – Business

Laureates Inducted in 2009 45th Convocation – Springfield Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Abraham Lincoln Presidential Museum
Jean H. Baker – Bicentennial Laureate
Gabor Boritt – Bicentennial Laureate
Michael Burlingame – Bicentennial Laureate
Richard Carwardine – Bicentennial Laureate
Julie Cellini – Bicentennial Laureate
Cullom Davis – Bicentennial Laureate
Eric Foner – Bicentennial Laureate
Allen C. Guelzo – Bicentennial Laureate
Harold Holzer – Bicentennial Laureate
Charles M. Hubbard – Bicentennial Laureate
Ron Keller – Bicentennial Laureate
Philip B. Kunhardt III and Peter W. Kunhardt – Bicentennial Laureates
John McClarey – Bicentennial Laureate
Edna Greene Medford – Bicentennial Laureate
LeRoy Neiman* – Bicentennial Laureate
Don Pollack – Bicentennial Laureate
Robert Provost Jr. – Bicentennial Laureate
Bob Rogers – Bicentennial Laureate
Thomas F. Schwartz – Bicentennial Laureate
Jack Smith – Bicentennial Laureate
Lowell and Rhoda Sneller – Bicentennial Laureate
Louise Taper – Bicentennial Laureate
Wayne C. Temple – Bicentennial Laureate
Lily Tolpo – Bicentennial Laureate
Daniel R. Weinberg – Bicentennial Laureate
Frank J. Williams – Bicentennial Laureate
Douglas L. Wilson – Bicentennial Laureate
Rodney O. Davis – Bicentennial Laureate

Laureates Inducted in 2008 44th Convocation – Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University
David Herbert Donald * – Communication and Education
Irl F. Engelhardt – Business and Industry
Joel M. Flaum – Government and Law
William R. Norwood – Education and Social Service
Kenneth A. Shaw – Education
Thomas M. Siebel – Business and Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2007 43rd Convocation – Chicago James Simpson Theatre The Field Museum
Judith S. Block – Social Service
Norman R. Bobins – Business
Rev. Dr. John M. Buchanan – Religion
Mary Ann G. McMorrow * – Government and Law
Linda Johnson Rice – Business, Industry and Communications

Laureates Inducted in 2006 42nd Convocation – Springfield Sangamon Auditorium University of Illinois Springfield
Rev. Thomas J. Behrens – Social Service
Richard H. Moy * – Education, Medicine and Science
William A. Osborn – Business and Social Service
Garry Wills – Communication and Education
The Zhou Brothers – The Arts

Laureates Inducted in 2005 41st Convocation – Edwardsville Dunham Theatre Southern Illinois University
Edward A. Brennan * – Business and Social Service
David S. Broder * – Communications
Nick Holonyak, Jr. – Science
George E. Inglett – Agriculture and Science
Jacqueline Joyner-Kersee – Sports
Stephanie Pace Marshall – Education

Laureates Inducted in 2004 40th Convocation – Chicago Rubloff Auditorium Chicago Historical Society
Michael Beschloss – Communications and Education
Harry L. Crisp, II – Business
George A. Ranney, Jr. – Business and Social Services
Louis “Studs” Terkel * – Communications
Ernest R. Wish – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 2003 39th Convocation – Normal Braden Auditorium Illinois State University
Sister Rosemary Connelley, RSM – Religion and Social Service
Ronald J. Gidwitz – Business and Education
John W. Maitland, Jr. – Government
Sherrill Milnes – Performing Arts
Edward B. Rust – Business
Rev. Dr. Addie L. Wyatt – Religion and Labor

Laureates Inducted in 2002 38th Convocation – Springfield Sangamon Auditorium University of Illinois Springfield
Frank W. Considine* – Business and Social Services
Lou Conte – The Performing Arts
Jack M. Greenberg – Business
Rabbi Herman E. Schaalman – Religion
Bernard Shaw – Communications James B. Stewart – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 2001 37th Convocation – Chicago Rubloff Auditorium The Art Institute of Chicago
M. Cherif Bassiouni – Government and Law
Henry B. Betts – Medicine
Roger Ebert * – Performing Arts
Marian F. (Cindy) Pritzker – Social Services
Orion Samuelson – Communications and Agriculture
Rev. John P. Smyth – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 2000 36th Convocation – Springfield Gwendolyn Brooks Illinois State Library
Lynn Martin – Government
Monsignor Ignatius McDermott * – Religion
Andrew J. McKenna – Social Services
Robert Eugene Richards – Sports
Harold B. Steele – Agriculture
Scott F. Turow – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1999 35th Convocation – Urbana-Champaign Krannert Center for the Performing Arts University of Illinois
Lester Crown – Business and Social Services
Jim Edgar – Government
Robert D. Novak * – Communications
Stansfield Turner – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1998 34th Convocation – Chicago James R. Thompson Center
Peter B. Bensinger – Government
Preston Jackson – The Arts
Martin E. Marty – Religion
Patrick G. Ryan – Business
John M. D. Shalikashvili * – Government
Paul Simon * – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1997 33rd Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Gwendolyn Brooks * – Communications
Leonard H. Lavin – Business and Industry
Ramsey E. Lewis, Jr. – The Performing Arts
Robert H. Michel* – Government
Jerry M. Reinsdorf – Business
Seymour Simon * – Law
Joesph Cardinal Bernardin * – Religion

Laureates Inducted in 1996 32nd Convocation – Evanston Pick-Staiger Concert Hall Northwestern University
Willard L. Boyd – Business and Education
Stanley O. Ikenberry – Education
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick * – Government
Sid Luckman * – Sports
Alan Schriesheim – Science

Laureates Inducted in 1995 31st Convocation – Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University
James S. Brady* – Government
Joseph B. Kirsner* – Medicine
William H. Kurtis – Communications
Robert H. Malott – Business
Arnold W. Weber – Education

Laureates Inducted in 1994 30th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Alan J. Dixon * – Government
Robert W. Galvin * – Business and Industry
Steven R. Nagel – Government
The Reverend John T. Richardson – Education
Kay Smith – The Arts Anthony
J. Watson – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1993 29th Convocation – Chicago Merle Reskin Theatre DePaul University
Etta Moten Barnett * – The Performing Arts
John H. Byran – Business and Social Services
Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar * – Science
Lester E. Fisher – Science
Richard Hunt – The Arts
James J. O’Connor – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1992 28th Convocation – Decatur Kirkland Fine Arts Center Millikin University
Marajen Stevick Chinigo * – Business and Social Services
William B. Graham * – Business
John O. Honnold, Jr. * – Government and Law
Paul C. Laterbur * – Science
Osvaldo I. Lopez – Medicine
W. Clement Stone * – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1991 27th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Arnold O. Beckman * – Business and Science
Harry A. Blackmun * – Government and Law
Gaylord * and Dorothy Donnelley * – Business and Social Services
Norman A. Ross * – Business and Communications
James R. Thompson – Government
Elmer H. Wavering * – Business

Laureates Inducted in 1990 26th Convocation – Chicago Rockefeller Chapel University of Chicago
Mortimer J. Adler * – Education and Communications
Marshall L. Burman – Law
James S. Kemper, Jr. * – Business and Social Services
Leon M. Lederman – Science
James B. Stockdale * – Government
William C. Warfield * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1989 25th Convocation – Normal Braden Auditorium Illinois State University
John C. Corbally * – Education C.
Geraldine Freund * – The Performing Arts and Social Services
Eugene D. Funk, Jr. * – Agriculture
Hannah H. Gray – Education
Elizabeth N. Paepcke * – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1988 24th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Dwayne O. Andreas* – Agriculture
John Chancellor * – Communications
Abraham Lincoln Marovitz * – Law
Raymond Joseph Meyer * – Sports
Patrick L. O’Malley * – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1987 23rd Convocation – Chicago James R. Thompson Center
Michael Butler – The Performing Arts and Social Services
Paul Harvey * – Communications
Walter Massey – Science
Walter Payton * – Sports

Laureates Inducted in 1986 22nd Convocation – Peoria Dingeldine Auditorium Bradley University
James Beré * – Business and Social Services
William Harrison Fetridge * – Business
Lawrence Rossi * – Medicine
Maria Tallchief * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1985 21st Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Ardis Krainik * – Business and The Performing Arts
Hiram Henry Lesar * – Law
Ruth Page * – The Performing Arts
Daniel James Terra * – The Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1984 20th Convocation – Evanston Pick-Staiger Concert Hall Northwestern University
Leigh B. Block * – Business and Social Services
Virginia L. Marmaduke * – Communications
Arthur C. Neilsen, Jr. * – Business and Communications
John L. Strohm * – Agriculture and Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1983 19th Convocation – Edwardsville Communications Building Theater Southern Illinois University
Thomas R. Mulroy * – Law
Ralph Geoffrey Newman * – Education
Mike Royko * – Communications
Bobby Short * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1982 18th Convocation – Urbana-Champaign Krannert Center for the Performing Arts University of Illinois
Donald L. Bitzer – Science
John R. Block – Government
Marva N. Collins – Education
Delyte W. Morris * – Education

Laureates Inducted in 1981 17th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Thomas G. Ayers * – Business and Social Services
James W. Cronin – Science
Ronald W. Reagan * – Government
Adlai E. Stevenson III – Government
John T. Trutter * – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1980 16th Convocation – Chicago The Chicago Cultural Center
Paul Findley – Government
John Hope Franklin * – Education
Arthur Rubloff * – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1979 15th Convocation – Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University
John Baynard Anderson – Government
Joan Walsh Anglund – Education and The Arts
William Alexander Hewitt * – Business and Social Services
Robert Stephen Ingersoll * – Government
Leon Orris Jacobson * – Science and Education
Albert Ernest Jenner, Jr. * – Law
Clayton Kirkpatrick * – Communications
Marjorie Lawrence * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1978 14th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Robert Gehlmann Bone * – Education
Irving Lee Dillard * – Government and Education
Ann Landers * – Communications
Brooks McCormick * – Business and Social Services
Samuel Harvey Shapiro * – Government
William Grant Stratton * – Government
Daniel Walker – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1977 13th Convocation – Peoria Scottish Rite Cathedral
Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith * – Social Services
Charlton Heston * – The Performing Arts
Celeste Holm * – The Performing Arts
Otto Kerner * – Government
Hyman George Rickover * – Government and Science
Archbishop Fulton John Sheen * – Religion

Laureates Inducted in 1976 12th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol
Rev. Preston Bradley * – Reilgion
Gaylord Augustus Freeman, Jr. * – Business and Social Services
Louis Glodblatt * – Business
Burl Ives * – The Performing Arts
Edward Hirsh Levi * – Louis Courtenay Sudler * – Business and The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1975 11th Convocation – Lincoln Johnson Center for the Performing Arts Lincoln College

Samuel Weiler Witwer, Sr. * – Government and Law

Laureates Inducted in 1974 10th Convocation – Chicago Orchestra Hall

William Russell Arrington * – Government and Law
Saul Bellow * – Communications
The Chicago Symphony Orchestra – The Performing Arts
Benjamin David (Benny) Goodman * – The Performing Arts
William John Kuhfuss * – Agriculture

Laureates Inducted in 1973 9th Convocation – Moline Administration Center Deere and Company

Richard Buell Ogilvie * – Government
Frank Everson Vandiver * – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1972 8th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Jack Benny * – The Performing Arts
David Dodds Henry * – Education
Percy Lavon Julian * – Science
Mark Van Doren * – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1971 7th Convocation – Rockford Maddox Theatre Rockford College

Archibald MacLeish * – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1970 6th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Paul McClelland Angle * – Education and Communications
Ernest (Ernie) Banks – Sports
William J. Campbell * – Law
William Childs Westmoreland * – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1969 5th Convocation – Chicago Palmer House

David Matthew Kennedy * – Business and Government

Laureates Inducted in 1968 4th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Ivan LeLorraine Albright * – The Arts
John B. (Jack) Brickhouse * – Communications
Katherine Dunham * – The Performing Arts
Arthur Joseph Goldberg * – Government and Law
Most Reverend William Edward McManus * – Religion
Edward Larned Ryerson * – Communications and Social Services
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Weinstein * – Religion
Roy Wilkins * – Business

Laureates Inducted in 1967 3rd Convocation – Springfield Senate Chambers Illinois State Capitol

William Carl Ackermann * – Science
Roger Adams * – Science
Paul Howard Douglas * – Government
Hugh Downs – Communications
Charles (Chick) Evans, Jr. * – Sports
The Fine Arts Quartet – Leonard Sorkin *, Abram Loft, George Sopkin *, Gerald Stanick – The Performing Arts
Richard Buckminster Fuller * – The Arts
John Simpson Hastings * – Law
Raymond Marcellus Hillard * – Social Services
Charles Brenton Huggins * – Science and Medicine
Mahalia Jackson * – The Performing Arts
Wayne Andrew Johnston * – Business
Irving (Kup) Kupcinet * – Communications
George Littlewood Luthy * – Business and Social Services The Right Reverend James Winchester Montgomery * – Religion Charles B. Shuman * – Agriculture Martin Wagner * – Labor Robert Elkington Wood * – Business

Laureates Inducted in 1966 2nd Convocation – Chicago Chicago Historical Society

George Wells Beadle * – Science and Education
Edwin Carlos (Bill) Berry * – Business
Rev. Edgar Hugh Storer Chandler * – Religion
Everett McKinley Dirksen * – Government
Marshall Field IV * – Business
Carol Fox * – The Performing Arts
George Stanley Halas, Sr. * – Business and Sports
Ben Walter Heineman, Sr. * – Business
John Harold Johnson * – Business and Communications
Karl Albert Meyer * – Medicine
Ludwig Mies van der Rohe * – The Arts
Franklin Faller Offner * – Science
James Michael Roche * – Business
Walter Vincent Schaefer * – Government and Law
Robert Martin Trueblood * – Business
Benjamin Coppage Willis * – Education

Laureates Inducted in 1965 1st Convocation – Chicago Chicago Historical Society

John Bardeen * – Science
Joseph Leopold Block * – Business and Law
John Stephen Boyle * – Government and Law
Richard Gibbs Browne * – Education
Avery Brundage * – Sports
James Edwards Day * – Business
Rudolph Ganz * – The Performing Arts
William Henry (Bill) Mauldin * – Communications
His Eminence Albert Cardinal Meyer * – Religion
Nathan Mortimer Newmark * – Science
William Alan Patterson * – Business
Ward Louis Quaal * – Communications
Adlai Ewing Stevenson II * – Government

* deceased