The Honor Roll of Laureates

Laureates Inducted in 2017
53rd Convocation – Robert R. McCormick Theater, Chicago History Museum, Chicago, David Casper, President and CEO, BMO Harris Bank and Jane Casper, Co-Chairs

Frank Clark
Richard Driehaus
The Honorable James Holderman
R. Eden Martin
Ryne Sandberg
Samuel Knox Skinner
Harrison Steans

Laureates Inducted in 2016
52nd Convocation – Peoria Marriott Pere Marquette, Peoria, Douglas R. Oberhelman, Douglas S. Stewart, David and Alexandra Ransburg, Co-Chairs

Nancy Goodman Brinker – Social Services
Robert Gilmore – Business, Industry & Communications
Raymond LaHood – Government & Law
Leo Melamed – Business, Industry & Communications
Scott Simon – Business, Industry & Communications
Kevin Stein – The Arts & The Performing Arts / Education

 

Laureates Inducted in 2015
51st Convocation – Chamber of the Illinois House of Representatives, Springfield, Susan J. Koch and Edgar J. Curtis, Co-Chairs

Arthur H. Bunn – Business, Industry & Communications
Ertharin Cousin – Social Services
J. Roland Folse – Medicine & Science
Sara Vaughn Gabbard – The Arts & The Performing Arts / Education
Gary Slutkin– Medicine & Science / Education
W. Russell Withers, Jr. – Business, Industry & Communications (Posthumous award)

Laureates Inducted in 2014
50th Convocation – Field Museum of Chicago, Ellen & James O’Connor, Chairs

John A. Canning, Jr. – Business & Industry
Michael Krzyzewski – Sports
Newton N. Minow – Government & Law
Bernard Rands and Augusta Read Thomas – The Arts
Hillary Rodham Clinton – Government
Donald Senior, C.P. – Religion
Glenn F. Tilton – Business & Industry

 

Laureates Inducted in 2013
49th Convocation – Rock Island Centennial Hall & Wallenberg Hall on Augustana College Campus, Mrs. Jane & President Steven Bahls, and Marsha & Samuel Allen, Chairs

Brenda C. Barnes – Business & Industry

William Hammer – Education

G. Timothy Johnson – Communications

Robert Lane – Business & Industry

Robert Ontiveros – Business & Industry

Chad Pregracke – Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2012
48th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Chamber & PNC Bank Atrium, Wanda & Don Tracy, Chairs

Jean Driscoll W. – Sports

James Farrell – Business & Industry

James A. Lovell, Jr. – Government
Naomi Burgos Lynn – Education
Robert J. Miller* – Government

William R. Schnirring – Business & Industry
N. Ronald Thunman – Government

Laureates Inducted in 2011
47th Convocation – Urbana Krannert Center for Performing Arts University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Dr. & Mrs. Stanley Ikenberry, and President & Mrs. Michael Hogan, Chairs

Richard Gray and Mary Lackritz Gray – The Arts
Shahid R. Khan – Business & Industry
Shirley R. MadiganThe Arts
Dawn Clark Netsch * – Government & Law
Timothy J. Nugent * – Education & Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2010
46th Convocation – Chicago Rubloff Auditorium The Art Institute of Chicago, Dia Weil and Maureen Dwyer Smith, Chairs

William J. Bauer – Government & Law

Doris K. Christopher – Business
Mary A. Dempsey – Education

Mannie Jackson – Sports

The Joffrey Ballet – The Arts

Lester B. Knight, III – Business

Laureates Inducted in 2009
45th Convocation – Springfield Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Abraham Lincoln Presidential Museum, Jane Denes and Julie Kellner, Chairs

Jean H. Baker – Bicentennial Laureate

Gabor Boritt – Bicentennial Laureate

Michael Burlingame – Bicentennial Laureate

Richard Carwardine – Bicentennial Laureate
Julie Cellini – Bicentennial Laureate

Cullom Davis – Bicentennial Laureate
Eric Foner – Bicentennial Laureate
Allen C. Guelzo – Bicentennial Laureate

Harold Holzer – Bicentennial Laureate
Charles M. Hubbard – Bicentennial Laureate
Ron Keller – Bicentennial Laureate
Philip B. Kunhardt III and Peter W. Kunhardt – Bicentennial Laureates

John McClarey – Bicentennial Laureate

Edna Greene Medford – Bicentennial Laureate

LeRoy Neiman* – Bicentennial Laureate

Don Pollack – Bicentennial Laureate
Robert Provost Jr. – Bicentennial Laureate

Bob Rogers – Bicentennial Laureate

Thomas F. Schwartz – Bicentennial Laureate

Jack Smith – Bicentennial Laureate

Lowell and Rhoda Sneller – Bicentennial Laureate
Louise Taper – Bicentennial Laureate
Dr. Wayne C. TempleBicentennial Laureate
Lily Tolpo – Bicentennial Laureate

Daniel R. Weinberg – Bicentennial Laureate
Frank J. Williams – Bicentennial Laureate

Douglas L. Wilson – Bicentennial Laureate

Rodney O. Davis – Bicentennial Laureate

Laureates Inducted in 2008
44th Convocation – Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University, Ethel Holladay and Peter Alexander, Chairs

David Herbert Donald * – Communication and Education
Irl F. Engelhardt – Business and Industry
Joel M. Flaum – Government and Law

William R. Norwood – Education and Social Service
Kenneth A. Shaw – Education

Thomas M. Siebel – Business and Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2007
43rd Convocation – Chicago James Simpson Theatre The Field Museum, Courtney Shea, Chair

Judith S. Block – Social Service

Norman R. Bobins – Business
Rev. Dr. John M. Buchanan – Religion
Mary Ann G. McMorrow * – Government and Law
Linda Johnson Rice – Business, Industry and Communications

Laureates Inducted in 2006
42nd Convocation – Springfield Sangamon Auditorium University of Illinois Springfield, Jane Denes, Chair

Rev. Thomas J. BehrensSocial Service
Richard H. Moy * – Education, Medicine and Science
William A. Osborn – Business and Social Service
Garry Wills – Communication and Education

The Zhou Brothers – The Arts

Laureates Inducted in 2005
41st Convocation – Edwardsville Dunham Theatre Southern Illinois University, Susan & Vaughn Vandegrift, Chairs

Edward A. Brennan * – Business and Social Service

David S. Broder * – Communications

Nick Holonyak, Jr. – Science
George E. Inglett – Agriculture and Science
Jacqueline Joyner-Kersee – Sports
Stephanie Pace Marshall – Education

Laureates Inducted in 2004
40th Convocation – Chicago Rubloff Auditorium Chicago Historical Society, Andrea Hasten, Chair

Michael Beschloss – Communications and Education
Harry L. Crisp, II – Business

George A. Ranney, Jr. – Business and Social Services
Louis “Studs” Terkel * – Communications
Ernest R. Wish – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 2003
39th Convocation – Normal Braden Auditorium Illinois State University

Sister Rosemary Connelley, RSM – Religion and Social Service
Ronald J. Gidwitz – Business and Education
John W. Maitland, Jr. – Government
Sherrill Milnes – Performing Arts
Edward B. Rust – Business
Rev. Dr. Addie L. Wyatt – Religion and Labor

Laureates Inducted in 2002
38th Convocation – Springfield Sangamon Auditorium University of Illinois Springfield

Frank W. Considine* – Business and Social Services
Lou Conte – The Performing Arts
Jack M. Greenberg – Business

Rabbi Herman E. Schaalman – Religion
Bernard Shaw – Communications
James B. Stewart – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 2001
37th Convocation – Chicago Rubloff Auditorium The Art Institute of Chicago

M. Cherif Bassiouni – Government and Law

Henry B. Betts * – Medicine

Roger Ebert * – Performing Arts

Marian F. (Cindy) Pritzker – Social Services
Orion Samuelson – Communications and Agriculture

Rev. John P. Smyth – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 2000
36th Convocation – Springfield Gwendolyn Brooks Illinois State Library

Lynn Martin – Government
Monsignor Ignatius McDermott * – Religion

Andrew J. McKenna – Social Services

Robert Eugene Richards – Sports

Harold B. Steele – Agriculture

Scott F. Turow – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1999
35th Convocation – Urbana-Champaign Krannert Center for the Performing Arts University of Illinois

Lester Crown – Business and Social Services

Jim Edgar – Government
Robert D. Novak * – Communications

Stansfield Turner – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1998
34th Convocation – Chicago James R. Thompson Center

Peter B. Bensinger – Government

Preston Jackson – The Arts
Martin E. Marty – Religion
Patrick G. Ryan – Business

John M. D. Shalikashvili * – Government
Paul Simon * – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1997
33rd Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Gwendolyn Brooks * – Communications
Leonard H. Lavin – Business and Industry
Ramsey E. Lewis, Jr. – The Performing Arts
Robert H. Michel* – Government

Jerry M. Reinsdorf – Business
Seymour Simon * – Law

Joesph Cardinal Bernardin * – Religion

Laureates Inducted in 1996
32nd Convocation – Evanston Pick-Staiger Concert Hall Northwestern University

Willard L. Boyd – Business and Education
Stanley O. Ikenberry – Education
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick * – Government
Sid Luckman * – Sports
Alan Schriesheim – Science

 

Laureates Inducted in 1995
31st Convocation – Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University

James S. Brady* – Government

Joseph B. Kirsner* – Medicine

William H. Kurtis – Communications

Robert H. Malott – Business
Arnold W. Weber – Education

Laureates Inducted in 1994
30th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Alan J. Dixon * – Government

Robert W. Galvin * – Business and Industry

Steven R. Nagel – Government

The Reverend John T. Richardson – Education

Kay Smith – The Arts
Anthony
J. Watson – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1993
29th Convocation – Chicago Merle Reskin Theatre DePaul University

Etta Moten Barnett * – The Performing Arts
John H. Byran – Business and Social Services
Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar * – Science
Lester E. Fisher – Science

Richard Hunt – The Arts
James J. O’Connor – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1992
28th Convocation – Decatur Kirkland Fine Arts Center Millikin University

Marajen Stevick Chinigo * – Business and Social Services

William B. Graham * – Business

John O. Honnold, Jr. * – Government and Law

Paul C. Laterbur * – Science

Osvaldo I. Lopez – Medicine

W. Clement Stone * – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1991
27th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Arnold O. Beckman * – Business and Science
Harry A. Blackmun * – Government and Law

Gaylord * and Dorothy Donnelley * – Business and Social Services
Norman A. Ross * – Business and Communications
James R. Thompson – Government

Elmer H. Wavering * – Business

Laureates Inducted in 1990
26th Convocation – Chicago Rockefeller Chapel University of Chicago

Mortimer J. Adler * – Education and Communications

Marshall L. Burman – Law

James S. Kemper, Jr. * – Business and Social Services

Leon M. Lederman – Science

James B. Stockdale * – Government

William C. Warfield * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1989
25th Convocation – Normal Braden Auditorium Illinois State University

John C. Corbally * – Education
C.
Geraldine Freund * – The Performing Arts and Social Services

Eugene D. Funk, Jr. * – Agriculture

Hannah H. Gray – Education
Elizabeth N. Paepcke * – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1988
24th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Dwayne O. Andreas* – Agriculture

John Chancellor * – Communications
Abraham Lincoln Marovitz * – Law

Raymond Joseph Meyer * – Sports

Patrick L. O’Malley * – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1987
23rd Convocation – Chicago James R. Thompson Center

Michael Butler – The Performing Arts and Social Services
Paul Harvey * – Communications

Walter Massey – Science

Walter Payton * – Sports

Laureates Inducted in 1986
22nd Convocation – Peoria Dingeldine Auditorium Bradley University

James Beré * – Business and Social Services

William Harrison Fetridge * – Business

Lawrence Rossi * – Medicine

Maria Tallchief * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1985
21st Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Ardis Krainik * – Business and The Performing Arts

Hiram Henry Lesar * – Law

Ruth Page * – The Performing Arts

Daniel James Terra * – The Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1984
20th Convocation – Evanston Pick-Staiger Concert Hall Northwestern University

Leigh B. Block * – Business and Social Services

Virginia L. Marmaduke * – Communications

Arthur C. Neilsen, Jr. * – Business and Communications

John L. Strohm * – Agriculture and Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1983
19th Convocation – Edwardsville Communications Building Theater Southern Illinois University

Thomas R. Mulroy * – Law

Ralph Geoffrey Newman * – Education

Mike Royko * – Communications

Bobby Short * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1982
18th Convocation – Urbana-Champaign Krannert Center for the Performing Arts University of Illinois

Donald L. Bitzer – Science

John R. Block – Government

Marva N. Collins – Education

Delyte W. Morris * – Education

Laureates Inducted in 1981
17th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Thomas G. Ayers * – Business and Social Services

James W. Cronin – Science

Ronald W. Reagan * – Government

Adlai E. Stevenson III – Government

John T. Trutter * – Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1980
16th Convocation – Chicago The Chicago Cultural Center

Paul Findley – Government

John Hope Franklin * – Education
Arthur Rubloff * – Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1979
15th Convocation – Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University

John Baynard Anderson – Government

Joan Walsh Anglund – Education and The Arts

William Alexander Hewitt * – Business and Social Services

Robert Stephen Ingersoll * – Government

Leon Orris Jacobson * – Science and Education

Albert Ernest Jenner, Jr. * – Law

Clayton Kirkpatrick * – Communications

Marjorie Lawrence * – The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1978
14th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Robert Gehlmann Bone * – Education
Irving Lee Dillard * – Government and Education
Ann Landers * – Communications
Brooks McCormick * – Business and Social Services
Samuel Harvey Shapiro * – Government
William Grant Stratton * – Government
Daniel Walker – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1977
13th Convocation – Peoria Scottish Rite Cathedral

Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith * – Social Services

Charlton Heston * – The Performing Arts

Celeste Holm * – The Performing Arts
Otto Kerner, Jr. * – Government
Hyman George Rickover * – Government and Science

Archbishop Fulton John Sheen * – Religion

Laureates Inducted in 1976
12th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Rev. Preston Bradley * – Religion

Gaylord Augustus Freeman, Jr. * – Business and Social Services

Louis Glodblatt * – Business

Burl Ives * – The Performing Arts

Edward Hirsh Levi * – Louis Courtenay Sudler * – Business and The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1975
11th Convocation – Lincoln Johnson Center for the Performing Arts Lincoln College

Samuel Weiler Witwer, Sr. * – Government and Law

Laureates Inducted in 1974
10th Convocation – Chicago Orchestra Hall

William Russell Arrington * – Government and Law
Saul Bellow * – Communications
The Chicago Symphony Orchestra – The Performing Arts
Benjamin David (Benny) Goodman * – The Performing Arts
William John Kuhfuss * – Agriculture

Laureates Inducted in 1973
9th Convocation – Moline Administration Center Deere and Company

Richard Buell Ogilvie * – Government
Frank Everson Vandiver * – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1972
8th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Jack Benny * – The Performing Arts
David Dodds Henry * – Education
Percy Lavon Julian * – Science
Mark Van Doren * – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1971
7th Convocation – Rockford Maddox Theatre Rockford College

Archibald MacLeish * – Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1970
6th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Paul McClelland Angle * – Education and Communications
Ernest (Ernie) Banks * – Sports
William J. Campbell * – Law
William Childs Westmoreland * – Government

Laureates Inducted in 1969
5th Convocation – Chicago Palmer House

David Matthew Kennedy * – Business and Government

Laureates Inducted in 1968
4th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol

Ivan LeLorraine Albright * – The Arts
John B. (Jack) Brickhouse * – Communications
Katherine Dunham * – The Performing Arts
Arthur Joseph Goldberg * – Government and Law
Most Reverend William Edward McManus * – Religion
Edward Larned Ryerson * – Communications and Social Services
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Weinstein * – Religion
Roy Wilkins * – Business

Laureates Inducted in 1967
3rd Convocation – Springfield Senate Chambers Illinois State Capitol

William Carl Ackermann * – Science
Roger Adams * – Science
Paul Howard Douglas * – Government
Hugh Downs – Communications
Charles (Chick) Evans, Jr. * – Sports
The Fine Arts Quartet – Leonard Sorkin *, Abram Loft, George Sopkin *, Gerald Stanick – The Performing Arts
Richard Buckminster Fuller * – The Arts
John Simpson Hastings * – Law
Raymond Marcellus Hillard * – Social Services
Charles Brenton Huggins * – Science and Medicine
Mahalia Jackson * – The Performing Arts
Wayne Andrew Johnston * – Business
Irving (Kup) Kupcinet * – Communications
George Littlewood Luthy * – Business and Social Services
The Right Reverend James Winchester Montgomery * – Religion
Charles B. Shuman * – Agriculture Martin Wagner * – Labor
Robert Elkington Wood * – Business

Laureates Inducted in 1966
2nd Convocation – Chicago Chicago Historical Society

George Wells Beadle * – Science and Education
Edwin Carlos (Bill) Berry * – Business
Rev. Edgar Hugh Storer Chandler * – Religion
Everett McKinley Dirksen * – Government
Marshall Field IV * – Business
Carol Fox * – The Performing Arts
George Stanley Halas, Sr. * – Business and Sports
Ben Walter Heineman, Sr. * – Business
John Harold Johnson * – Business and Communications
Karl Albert Meyer * – Medicine
Ludwig Mies van der Rohe * – The Arts
Franklin Faller Offner * – Science
James Michael Roche * – Business
Walter Vincent Schaefer * – Government and Law
Robert Martin Trueblood * – Business
Benjamin Coppage Willis * – Education

Laureates Inducted in 1965
1st Convocation – Chicago Chicago Historical Society

John Bardeen * – Science
Joseph Leopold Block * – Business and Law
John Stephen Boyle * – Government and Law
Richard Gibbs Browne * – Education
Avery Brundage * – Sports
James Edwards Day * – Business
Rudolph Ganz * – The Performing Arts
William Henry (Bill) Mauldin * – Communications
His Eminence Albert Cardinal Meyer * – Religion
Nathan Mortimer Newmark * – Science
William Alan Patterson * – Business
Ward Louis Quaal * – Communications
Adlai Ewing Stevenson II * – Government

Historical Honorary Laureates

Created in 1992 by Governor Jim Edgar to recognize early contributions to our state’s heritage prior to the establishment of the Lincoln Academy of Illinois.


Jane Addams (1860-1935)
John Peter Altgeld (1847-1902)
Philip Danforth Armour (1832-1902)
Black Hawk (1767-1838)
Shadrach Bond (1773-1832)
Myra Colby Bradwell (1831-1894)
Williams Jennings Bryan (1860-1925)
Frances Xavier Cabrini (1850-1917)
George Rogers Clark (1752-1818)
Edward Coles (1786-1868)
Daniel Pope Cook (1784-1827)
Richard J. Daley (1902-1976)
Clarence Darrow (1857-1938)
Charles Gates Dawes (1865-1951)
John Deere (1804-1886)
Walter Elias Disney (1901-1966)
Stephen A. Douglas (1813-1861)
Eugene Field (1850-1895)
Marshall Field I (1834-1906)
Lucy Louisa Coues Flower (1837-1921)
Melville Weston Fuller (1833-1910)
Harold (“Red”) Grange (1903-1991)
Ulysses S. Grant (1822-1885)
William Rainey Harper (1856-1906)
Ernest Hemingway (1899-1961)
Henry Horner (1879-1940)
John Jones (1816-1879)
Keokuk (1790-1848)
Victor Freemont Lawson (1850-1925)
Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)
Vachel Lindsay (1879-1931)
Elijah Parish Lovejoy (1802-1837)
Cyrus Hall McCormick (1809-1884)
Edgar Lee Masters (1869-1950)
Joseph Medill (1823-1899)
Robert Andrews Millikan (1868-1953)
George William Mundelein (1872-1939)
Walter Loomis Newberry (1804-1868)
Archange Chevallier Ouilmette (1764-1840)
Jean Baptiste Pointe du Sable (1747-1818)
George Mortimer Pullman (1831-1897)
Carl Sandburg (1878-1967)
Louis Henri Sullivan (1856-1924)
Christian Theodore Thomas (1835-1905)
Aaron Montgomery Ward (1844-1913)
Ida Bell Wells-Bamett (1862-1931)
Daniel Hale Williams (1856-1931)
Frank Lloyd Wright (1869-1959)
William Wrigley, Jr. (1861-1932)
Florenz Ziegfield (1869-1932)

* deceased