Convocation & Investiture of Laureates, 2007

The Lincoln Academy of Illinois

Convocation and Investiture of Laureates

Saturday, the fourteenth of April
Two thousand and seven
Six o’clock in the evening

Convocation

James Simpson
The Field Museum
Chicago, Illinois

followed by the

Governor’s Reception, Dinner and Ball

Stanley Field Hall
The Field Museum

Formal, Academic or Military Dress

Decorations will be worn

……..

The Lincoln Academy of Illinois will present the State’s highest award to the following honorees :

Laureates

Judith S. Block
Social Service

Norman R. Bobins
Business

Reverend Doctor John M. Buchanan
Religion

David Herbert Donald, Ph.D.
Education

Former Illinois Supreme Court Chief Justice
Mary Ann G. McMorrow *

Government and Law

Linda Johnson Rice
Communication

Convocation Committee

Honorary Chairperson
Mrs. Rod Blagojevich

Civic Chairpersons
Ms. Courtney C. Shea

* deceased

Civic Committee

Mrs. Bennett Archambault
Mr. Stanley Balzekas, Jr.
Mr. Peter B. Bensinger
Mrs. Carol L. Bernick
Mr. Marshall L. Burman
Mr. Raymond M. Chin
Mr. Ruben I. Cruz
Mr. John F. Cueno, Jr.
Mr. Warren “Bo” Daniels, Jr.
Reverend Stanley L. Davis, Jr.
Dr. George J. Dohrmann
Mr. Lee Flaherty
Mr. John L. Foster, Jr.
Mr. David C. Greenberg
Mrs. James J. Hasten
Mrs. Denis J. Healy
Mr. Howard G. Kaplan
Dr. Osveldo I. Lopez
Mr. Bruce W. MacArthur
Mrs. Shirley R. Madigan
Mr. John W. McCarter, Jr.
Mr. Lester H. McKeever, Jr.
Mr. Andrew J. McKenna
Mrs. Edwin Meyerson
Ms. Lucyna Migala
Mr. James Reynolds, Jr.
Mrs. Patrick G. Ryan
Mr. John B. Simon
Dr. James J. Stukel
Monsignor Kenneth Velo
Mrs. Dia Weil
Mr. Ernest R. Wish

Area Chairpersons

Mr. & Mrs. Robert Anstine
Mr. & Mrs. James Von L. Baker
Mr. & Mrs. Bruce M. Becker
Mr. & Mrs. John Behrendt
Ms. Wilma Jene Bond
Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence Bussard
Mrs. Jack Cavenaugh
Dr. and Mrs. Herbert Chapman
Mr. & Mrs. Bradford J. Coash
Mr. & Mrs. Lyle Eiten
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Epperson
Mr. & Mrs. Edward Finch
Mr. & Mrs. William D. Forsyth, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. William Froehlich, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. James Garner
Mr. & Mrs. Martin Gleason
Mr. & Mrs. Ken Hauff
Mr. & Mrs. Taffie Helleny
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Hoffman
Mr. & Mrs. George Howard, III
Mr. & Mrs. Charles C. Huber
Mr. & Mrs. John Koten
Mr. & Mrs. Daniel F. Marvin, Jr.
Dr. & Mrs. Walter May
Dr. & Mrs. Clifford G. Neill
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas A. Oakley
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Reardon
Mr. & Mrs. Edwin Sharlau, II
Mr. & Mrs. Charles L. Sheppard
Mr. & Mrs. Ralph Taake
Mr. D. Ray Wilson