Convocation & Investiture of Laureates, 2004

Gallery, Laureates, Officiants and Participants

The Lincoln Academy of Illinois

Convocation and Investiture of Laureates

Saturday, the twenty-fourth of May
Two thousand and four
Six o’clock in the evening

Convocation

Rubloff Auditorium
Chicago Historical Society

followed by the

Governor’s Reception, Dinner and Ball

Chicago Historical Society
Chicago, Illinois

Formal, Academic or Military Dress

Decorations will be worn

The Lincoln Academy of Illinois will present the State’s highest award to the following honorees :

Laureates

Michael Beshloss
Education and Communications

Harry L. Crisp, II
Business and Education

George A. Ranney, Jr.
Business and Social Service

Louis “Studs” Terkel
Communications

Ernest R. Wish
Business, Government and Social Service

Convocation Committee

Honorary Chairperson
Mrs. Rod Blagojevich

Civic Chairpersons
Mrs. James J. Hasten

Civic Committee

Mr. Stanley Balzekas, Jr.
Mr. Peter B. Bensinger
Mrs. John C. Berghoff, Jr.
Mr. Norman Bobins
Mr. John F. Cuneo, Jr.
Reverend Stanley R. Davis, Jr.
Mr. Ronald J. Gidwitz
Mr. Howard G. Kaplan
Mr. Bruce W. MacArthur
Mr. William A. Osborn
Ms. Courtney C. Shea
Mr. John T. Trutter
Mr. David B. Weinberg

Convocation (left to right) Laureate Ernest R. Wish, Laureate Michael Beschloss, Laureate Louis

(left to right) Laureate Ernest R. Wish, Laureate Michael Beschloss, Laureate Louis “Studs” Terkel, Chancellor John B. Simon, Laureate Harry L. Crisp, II, Laureate George A. Ranney, Jr.

Area Chairpersons

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Anstine
Mr. and Mrs. James Von L. Baker
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce M. Becker
Mr. and Mrs. John Behrendt
Mrs. Wilma Jene Bond
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Bussard
Mrs. Jack Cavenaugh
Dr. and Mrs. Herbert Chapman
Mr. and Mrs. Bradford J. Coash
Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Eiten
Ms. Karen Emerson
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Epperson
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Finch
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Forsyth, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. William Froehlich, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. James Garner
Mr. and Mrs. Martin Gleason
Mr. and Mrs. Taffie Helleny
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth A. Hoffman
Mr. and Mrs. George Howard, III
Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Huber
Mr. and Mrs. John Koten
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Kreigsman
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel F. Marvin, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Walter May
Dr. and Mrs. Clifford G. Neill
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Oakley
Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Scharlau, II
Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Sheppard
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Taake
Ms. Edith E. Trutter, II
Mr. D. Ray Wilson